What is the smallest monkey in the world? If you like exotic animals read our article and learn more about one of the most interesting animals in the world.
The smallest monkey in the world is Pygmy marmoset, also called the Dwarf Monkey. It can grow up to fifteen centimeters and its tail is about twenty centimeters long. They feed mostly on insects, plants and small lizards. They live in small groups.
Where Does the Smallest Monkey in the World Live?
The smallest monkey in the world originally comes from South America (Ecuador, Brazil, Colombia, Bolivia and Peru) and lives in rain-forests or in areas close to rivers. They mostly spend their time on trees. Pygmy marmosets are very active during the day time. These monkeys are very rare and interesting animals, but they are not endangered species, thanks to their capability to adapt to different conditions and habitats. However, some marmoset species, like Geoffroy’s marmosets, are now endangered.
Interesting Facts about Pygmy Marmosets
Here are some interesting facts about pygmy marmosets. One of the most interesting things is certainly the way they communicate to each other. They use special tones to alert their family if they feel any kind of danger. Sometimes these voices can be quite annoying and even frightening.
Pygmy marmosets weight around 130 grams in average. When it comes to weight, there is a small difference between female marmosets and male marmosets. In South American countries, these monkeys are also known as ‘pocket monkeys’, which is a very appropriate name.
What is an Average Life Span of the Smallest Monkey in the World?
These small monkeys can live up to twelve years in the wild, but they can live even longer than that if they are in the zoo because there is no danger of being eaten.
Some people keep them as pets. However, if you are planning to get one and keep it as a pet, you must be aware that pygmy marmoset babies are quite demanding when it comes to feeding. For example, you must feed it every couple of hours while he is still a baby. They can also bite a lot. In addition, it can be hard to keep just one as a pet, since they are animals that normally live in groups. Of course, if you still want to keep one of these, you will be able to deal with possible problems. All you have to do is to learn as much as you can about these exotic animals.